The Eagle Sports Desk

Come cheer on our teams!. . .


Sports Schedule Fall 2019

All Home games are in BOLD and played at:

  • at HCA  – 6312 Quail Run Dr., Kalamazoo, MI 49009

Boys Varsity Basketball

Monday, December 9, 2019        6:30          Away         @ Factoryville

Girls Varsity Basketball

Monday, December 9, 2019       5:00          Away         @ Factoryville

Girls Varsity Basketball

Thursday, December 12, 2019     4:30         Away         @ Zion Christian     755 Byron Center Ave SW, Byron Center, MI 49315

Boys Varsity Basketball

Thursday, December 12, 2019      6:00          Away         @ Zion Christian     755 Byron Center Ave SW, Byron Center, MI 49315

Boys Varsity Basketball

Thursday, December 19, 2019      6:00          Away         @ Marshall Academy     18203 Homer Rd, Marshall, MI 49068

Middle School Boys Basketball

Thursday, December 19, 2019      “A” Team       4:00 pm  vs. Gagie 

Middle School Boys Basketball

Thursday, December 19, 2019      “A” Team       4:00 pm  vs. Gagie 

Boys Varsity Basketball

Tuesday, January 7, 2020          7:30          Away         @ Michigan Lutheran     615 E Marquette Woods Rd. St. Joseph, MI 49085

Girls Varsity Basketball

Tuesday, January 7, 2020          6:00         Away         @ Michigan Lutheran     615 E Marquette Woods Rd. St. Joseph, MI 49085

Boys Varsity Basketball

Thursday, January 9, 2020          6:00          Away         @ Barry County Christian     2999 McKeown Rd, Hastings, MI 49058

Boys Varsity Basketball

Tuesday, January 14, 2020     ???

Girls Varsity Basketball

Tuesday, January 14, 2020     ???

Middle School Girls Basketball

Thursday, January 16, 2020    “A” team                    4:30                       Away                          @ Gagie – 615 Fairview

Boys Varsity Basketball

Thursday, January 17, 2020        7:00          Home         v. Panosophia                                                  

Girls Varsity Basketball

Thursday, January 17, 2020        6:00         Home         v. Panosophia   

Boys Varsity Basketball

Tuesday, January 21, 2020        6:00          Home         v. Sacred Heart                                               

Middle School Girls Basketball

Tuesday, January 21, 2020    “A” team                    5:00                       Home                          @ vs. Howardsville

Middle School Girls Basketball

Tuesday, January 21, 2020    “B” team                    6:00                       Home                          @ vs. Howardsville

Boys Varsity Basketball

Thursday, January 24, 2020        6:00          Home         v. Holland Calvary                                          

Boys Varsity Basketball

Tuesday, January 28, 2020        7:00          Away         @ Holland Black River     491 Columbia Ave, Holland, MI 49423

Girls Varsity Basketball

Tuesday, January 28, 2020       5:30         Away         @ Holland Black River     491 Columbia Ave, Holland, MI 49423

Middle School Girls Basketball

Tuesday, January 28, 2020   “A” team                   4:00                        Away                          @ Homeschool @ Lighthouse Church

Middle School Girls Basketball

Thursday, January 30, 2020   “A” team                   4:00                        Away                          @ Gagie – 615 Fairview

Middle School Girls Basketball

Thursday, January 30, 2020   “B” team                   5:00                        Away                          @ Gagie – 615 Fairview

Boys Varsity Basketball

Tuesday, February 4, 2020          7:00          Away         @ Wellspring Prep     1031 Page Street, NE Grand Rapids, MI 49505

Girls Varsity Basketball

Tuesday, February 4, 2020         5:30         Away         @ Wellspring Prep     1031 Page St. NE, Grand Rapids, MI (WMAES)

Middle School Girls Basketball

Tuesday, February 4, 2020    “A”   team        5:00                     Away                     @ Howardsville

Middle School Girls Basketball

Tuesday, February 4, 2020    “B”   team        6:00                     Away                     @ Howardsville

Middle School Girls Basketball

Thursday, February 6, 2020      “A” team         4:00                    Home                       vs. St. Michael’s Lutheran @ HCA

Boys Varsity Basketball

Friday, February 7, 2020          6:30          Away         @ Grand River Prep     65053nd St. SE, Kentwood, MI 49508

Boys Varsity Basketball

Monday February 10, 2020        7:00          Away         @ Sacred Heart     4463 Leonard St. NW, grand Rapids, MI (WMAES)

Girls Varsity Basketball

Monday February 10, 2020       5:30          Away         @Panosophia     52 Abbot Ave. Coldwater, MI 49036

Middle School Girls Basketball

Tuesday, February 11, 2020       “A” team               4:00                     Away                              @ Gagie – 615 Fairview

Middle School Girls Basketball

Tuesday, February 11, 2020       “B” team               4:00                     Away                              @ Gagie – 615 Fairview

Middle School Girls Basketball

Thursday, February 13, 2020       “A” team                4:00                    Away                               @ St. Michael’s

Boys Varsity Basketball

Friday, February 14, 2020        7:00          Home         v. Factoryville (Homecoming)  @KVCC 6767 W.O. Ave. Kalamazoo, MI 49003  

Girls Varsity Basketball

Friday, February 14, 2020       5:00         Home         v. Factoryville (Homecoming)@KVCC 6767 W.O. Ave. Kalamazoo, MI 49003   

Boys Varsity Basketball

Tuesday, February 18, 2020        7:30          Home         v. Michigan Lutheran                     

Girls Varsity Basketball

Tuesday, February 18, 2020       6:00         Home         v. Michigan Lutheran                              

Middle School Girls Basketball

Thursday, February 20, 2020     “A”  team                   4:30                      Away                            @ Barry County Christian

Boys Varsity Basketball

Friday, February 21, 2020        7:00          Home         v. Fruitport Calvary                                        

Girls Varsity Basketball

Friday, February 21, 2020        5:30         Home         v. Fruitport Calvary      

Boys Varsity Basketball

Tuesday, February 25, 2020        6:00          Home         v. Calhoun Christian                                       

Middle School Girls Basketball

Monday, February 25, 2020     “A” team                   4:00                        Home                            vs. Homeschool

Boys Varsity Basketball

Thursday, February 27, 2020        7:30          Away         @ B.C. Academy    480 Parkway Dr. Battle Creek Mi 49037

Girls Varsity Basketball

Thursday, February 27, 2020       6:00         Away         @ B.C. Academy    480 Parkway Dr. Battle Creek Mi 49037

Middle School Girls Basketball

Thursday, February 27, 2020   “A” team         4:00                    Away                         vs. B.C. Academy

Boys Varsity Basketball

Thursday, March 5, 2020          6:00          Away         @ B.C. Academy Tournament         480 Parkway Dr. Battle Creek Mi 49037

Boys Varsity Basketball

Saturday, March 7, 2020          TBD          Away         @ B.C. Academy Tournament                       —

Basketball Results

The HS Boys Basketball Team traveled to Factoryville and played against their team on Monday, December 9th.  “It was a close game and we had the lead a couple of times” said guard, Caleb Grubbs. Colin Burlison and Levi Roman were the top scorers. Guard, Colton Strahan said, “We played a good game of basketball.”  The team eventually lost 47-43.
The HS Girls Basketball Team played against Factoryville on Monday, December 9th.  The top scoring players were Zoe Wogoman, Claire Houtman and Amelia Grupp.  Zoe Wogoman, point guard, said “We had a great game!”  The team was defeated, 34-16.

Cross Country – Little Guys Invitational

Results from the Little Guys Invitational XC meet Saturday, October 19th in Gobles. Unlike the meet on Wednesday, the conditions on Saturday were almost perfect and it showed. The course was a bit hilly but our runners did an amazing job and numerous PR’s were had. Congratulations to senior Elena Taylor for digging deep and finishing her last meet with a PR. Her leadership and dedication has been a great example to the younger runners this year and will be missed next year!
This was also the last meet for MS this year. The boys finished 7th lead by Aiden B. (28th), the girls finished 3rd lead by Cecilia A. (8th), Maddie H. (10th), Emma G. (11th) and received our first XC team award!!!
Way to go team, what a great finish to the MS season!!
GO EAGLES

   

Varsity Girls Volleyball Finish Strong

HUGE win on Friday, October 18th for the Lady Eagles as they wrapped up regular season conference play at 7-2. A dramatic win against Black River in 5 sets. Katie P. controlled the night with 16 kills and 7 aces, while Kaylee M. finished with 28 assists and 4 aces. The Eagles finish in second place behind Tri-Unity Christian before heading into the conference tournament next Saturday at Davenport University.

2019-2020 Varsity Boys Soccer