HCA Basketball Teams

Heritage Christian Academy Basketball


Middle School Boys Basketball

All home games are in Bold and being played at HCA – 6313 Quail Run Drive

Thursday, December 19, 2019      “A & B” Team       4:00 pm  vs. Gagie 



Middle School Girls Basketball Schedule 2019-2020

All home games are in Bold and being played at HCA – 6313 Quail Run Drive

Thursday, January 16, 2020    “A” team                    4:30                       Away                          @ Gagie – 615 Fairview

Tuesday, January 21, 2020    “A” team                    5:00                       Home                          @ vs. Howardsville    L 24-31

Tuesday, January 21, 2020    “B” team                    6:00                       Home                          @ vs. Howardsville    W 18-8

Tuesday, January 28, 2020   “A” (&B?) team                   4:00                        Away                          @ Homeschool @ Lighthouse Church

Thursday, January 30, 2020   “A” team                   4:00                        Away                          @ Gagie – 615 Fairview Kalamazoo, MI 49080

Thursday, January 30, 2020   “B” team                   5:00                        Away                          @ Gagie – 615 Fairview Kalamazoo, MI 49080

Tuesday, February 4, 2020    “A”   team        5:00                     Away                     @ Howardsville        53441 Bent Rd, Marcellus, MI 49067

Tuesday, February 4, 2020    “B”   team        6:00                     Away                     @ Howardsville        53441 Bent Rd, Marcellus, MI 49067

Thursday, February 6, 2020      “A” team         5:00                    Home                       vs. Paramount @ HCA

Thursday, February 6, 2020      “B” team         6:00                    Home                       vs. Paramount @ HCA

Tuesday, February 11, 2020       “A” team               4:00                     Home                            vs. Gagie 

Tuesday, February 11, 2020       “B” team               5:00                    Home                            vs. Gagie

Thursday, February 13, 2020       “A” team                4:00                    Away                               @ St. Michael’s

Monday, February 17, 2020     “A”  team                   5:00                      Away                            @ Paramount   3624 S. Westnedge, Kalamazoo, MI 49008

Monday, February 17, 2020     “B”  team                   6:00                      Away                            @ Paramount   3624 S. Westnedge, Kalamazoo, MI 49008

Tuesday, February 18, 2020     “A”  team                   4:00                      Away                            @ Gagie      615 Fairview Ave. Kalamazoo, MI

Tuesday, February 18, 2020     “B”  team                   5:00                      Away                            @ Gagie      615 Fairview Ave. Kalamazoo, MI

Monday, February 25, 2020     “A” team (& B?)                   4:00                        Home                            vs. Homeschool

Thursday, February 27, 2020   “A” team         4:00                    Away                         vs. B.C. Academy


Boys Varsity Basketball Schedule 2019-20

Monday, December 9, 2019        6:30          Away         @ Factoryville
L 43-47

Thursday, December 12, 2019      6:00          Away         @ Zion Christian     755 Byron Center Ave SW, Byron Center, MI 49315
L 49-53

Thursday, December 19, 2019      6:00          Away         @ Marshall Academy     18203 Homer Rd, Marshall, MI 49068

L 43-88

Tuesday, January 7, 2020          7:30          Away         @ Michigan Lutheran     615 E Marquette Woods Rd. St. Joseph, MI 49085

L  52-32

Thursday, January 9, 2020          6:00          Away         @ Barry County Christian     2999 McKeown Rd, Hastings, MI 49058

Tuesday, January 14, 2020     ???

Friday, January 17, 2020        7:00          Home         v. Panosophia   W 59-23                                                 

Tuesday, January 21, 2020        6:00          Home         v. Sacred Heart     W 44-40                                          

Thursday, January 24, 2020        6:00          Home         v. Holland Calvary                                          

Tuesday, January 28, 2020        7:00          Away         @ Holland Black River     491 Columbia Ave, Holland, MI 49423    L 56-48

Tuesday, February 4, 2020          7:00          Away         @ Wellspring Prep     1031 Page Street, NE Grand Rapids, MI 49505   L 30-58

Friday, February 7, 2020          6:00         Away         @ Grand River Prep     65053nd St. SE, Kentwood, MI 49508  L 28-64

Monday February 10, 2020        7:00          Away         @ Sacred Heart     4463 Leonard St. NW, grand Rapids, MI (WMAES)  W 35-31

Friday, February 14, 2020        7:00          Home         v. Factoryville (Homecoming)  @KVCC 6767 W.O. Ave. Kalamazoo, MI 49003   W 49-34                

Tuesday, February 18, 2020        7:30          Home         v. Michigan Lutheran       W 51-35              

Friday, February 21, 2020        7:00          Home         v. Fruitport Calvary      L 33-45                             

Tuesday, February 25, 2020        6:00          Home         v. Calhoun Christian      L 29-49                              

Thursday, February 27, 2020        7:30          Away         @ B.C. Academy    480 Parkway Dr. Battle Creek Mi 49037

Thursday, March 5, 2020          6:00          Away         @ B.C. Academy Tournament         480 Parkway Dr. Battle Creek Mi 49037

Saturday, March 7, 2020          TBD          Away         @ B.C. Academy Tournament    v. Factoryville L 50-51

Monday, March 9, 2020        Kalamazoo Heritage Christian defeats Hudsonville Libertas Christian W 68-41


Girls Varsity Basketball 2019-2020

Monday, December 9, 2019       5:00          Away         @ Factoryville
L 18-34

Thursday, December 12, 2019     4:30         Away         @ Zion Christian     755 Byron Center Ave SW, Byron Center, MI 49315
L 2-56

Tuesday, January 7, 2020          6:00         Away         @ Michigan Lutheran     615 E Marquette Woods Rd. St. Joseph, MI 49085

L 73-3.

Tuesday, January 14, 2020     ???

Friday, January 17, 2020        6:00         Home         v. Panosophia      W 16-12                                           

Tuesday, January 28, 2020       5:30         Away         @ Holland Black River     491 Columbia Ave, Holland, MI 49423  L 49-13

Tuesday, February 4, 2020         5:30         Away         @ Wellspring Prep     1031 Page St. NE, Grand Rapids, MI (WMAES)  L 9-54

Friday, February 7, 2020            4:00         Away          @Tri-Unity                 2104 44th St., Wyoming, MI 49418  L 0-52

Monday February 10, 2020       5:30          Away         @Panosophia     52 Abbot Ave. Coldwater, MI 49036  L  16-19

Friday, February 14, 2020       5:00         Home         v. Factoryville (Homecoming)@KVCC 6767 W.O. Ave. Kalamazoo, MI 49003   L 13-31                       

Tuesday, February 18, 2020       6:00         Home         v. Michigan Lutheran      L 15-32                        

Friday, February 21, 2020        5:30         Home         v. Fruitport Calvary    L 4-58                                    

Thursday, February 27, 2020       6:00         Away         @ B.C. Academy    480 Parkway Dr. Battle Creek Mi 49037