The Eagle Sports Desk

/The Eagle Sports Desk
The Eagle Sports Desk2018-10-12T14:06:50+00:00

The Eagle Sports Desk

Come cheer on our teams!. . .


Sports Schedule Fall 2018

All Home games are in BOLD and played at HCA – 6312 Quail Run Dr., Kalamazoo

Var Boys Soccer              Monday, Oct. 8                    5:00                 H             Potter’s House @ Home

Cross Country                       Monday, October 8               4:30                       A             @ KAMSL – Gull Lake

Var Boys Soccer                    Tuesday, Oct. 9                         5:00                   A              @ Factoryville – 33650 Factoryville Rd., Athens

MS Girls Volleyball          Tuesday, Oct.9                 4:00                  H            vs. Paramount @ Home

Varsity Girls Volleyball  Tuesday, Oct. 9                 6:00                  H            Potter’s House @ Home

JV Girls Volleyball           Tuesday, Oct. 9                 5:00                  H        Potter’s House @ Home

Varsity Girls Volleyball  Thursday, Oct. 11             6:00                 H         Factoryville @ Home

MS Boys Soccer                      Thursday, Oct. 11                   5:00                    A         Battle Creek Academy – 480 Parkway Dr, Battle Creek

MS Girls Volleyball          Thursday, Oct.11             4:00                   H        vs.  St. Michaels @ Home

Cross Country                       Saturday, October 13                                            A          @ Sturgis

JV Girls Volleyball                Saturday, Oct. 13                   9:00                     A           @  Fruitport Calvary Tournament – 5873 Kendra Rd, Fruitport
Var Boys Soccer                    Monday, Oct. 15                                                                  Districts Begin

Varsity Girls Volleyball       Tuesday, Oct. 16                     6:00                     A            Wellspring Prep – 1031 Page St NE, Grand Rapids

JV Girls Volleyball              Tuesday, Oct. 16                      5:00                     A           @ Wellspring Prep- 1031 Page St NE, Grand Rapids
MS Girls Volleyball            Tuesday, Oct. 16                       4:00                    A           @ Gagie – 615 Fairview Ave.

Cross Country                       Tuesday, October 16              4:30                    A           @ Alliance League Invitational – Calvary School of Holland

Varsity Girls Volleyball  Thursday, Oct. 18           6:30                 H            Barry County Christain @ Home

JV Girls Volleyball           Thursday, Oct. 18           5:00                 H            Barry County Christian @ Home
MS Girls Volleyball                Thursday, Oct. 18                4:00                    A            @ St. Michael Lutheran – 7211 Oakland Drive, Portage
Varsity Girls Volleyball         Saturday, Oct. 20                 8:00                   A             Alliance League Tournament @ MSA Fieldhouse – 5449 28th St. SE
Cross Country                       Saturday, October 20            9:00                   A            @ Little Guys Invitational – Gobles
Varsity Girls Volleyball        Tuesday, Oct 24                    TBD                    A             Marcellus Quad -303 Arbor , Marcellus
JV Girls Volleyball               Thursday, Oct 25                    5:00                   A             @  Barry County Christian – 2999 McKeown Rd, Hastings,

Varsity Girls Volleyball       Thursday, Oct. 26                  6:30                    A             @ Barry County Christian – 2999 McKeown Rd, Hastings,

Varsity Girls Volleyball       Monday, Oct 29                                                                  – Districts Begin

Basketball Sign up

It’s time for high school Basketball sign ups!!  

High School Basketball, sign up here:

https://www.signupgenius.com/go/4090f48a8ae2faaff2-high

Middle School Basketball, sign up here:

https://www.signupgenius.com/go/4090f48a8ae2faaff2-middle1

Practice Schedule

Open Gym Basketball

Cross Country

Practice on the Farm & Can Drive

What an amazing weekend the team had!  The practice on the farm was a huge success and a wonderful time of fellowship and team building. Thank you so much to the de Jong’s for hosting!!!  Saturday the team had a can drive.  We had a great turn out to help!!!  Thank you Lord for giving us a break in the weather that morning.  They collected cans for 2 hours and ended up earning $400 …..great job everyone!!  The following is our remaining schedule:

  • October 13th @ Sturgis
  • October 16th @ Calvary of Holland
  • October 20th @ Gobles

 

Cross Country – Otesgo Invitational

Austin McCormick (20th @ 14:41)  and Luke deJong (12th @ 14:26, PR) received their first medals in the 3rd-5th cross country race Saturday, September 29th at the Otesgo Meet. Luke placed 12th and Austin 20th. The HCA girls team placed 4th out of 14 schools in their division. Emma Gaylor placed 8th and Maddie deJong 17th in their division.

This week we had numerous PR’s!!

Lily Dykgraaf’s PR (25:37) in the JV race.

In the pups race (3rd – 5th grade) Elliana Fenstermaker achieved a PR (19:30).

  • Emma Gaylor 14:01.7 PR
  • Maggie deJong 14:27.8 PR
  • Maddie Houtman 15:35.7
  • Laura Houtman 15:43.2 PR
  • Ezekiel Fenstermaker 16:36.0 PR
  • Molly Kramer 17:19.1 PR
  • Kayla Bartell 19:13.6 PR
  • Anja Yoshikawa 20:45.7
  • Alexis DeVisser 20:50.1 PR

Cross Country –  Bangor Invitational

The Cross Country team had a meet in Bangor on Saturday, September 22nd.  The HCA Girl’s Teams placed 11 out of 20.  The Boy’s Team placed 13 out of 20 teams.

Top runners for HCA Girls Team are as follows: Seventh grader, Emma Gaylor placed 43rd with a time of 14:11.  Maggie deJong, 8th grader, placed 57th with a time of 14:38.  Another seventh grader, Maddie Houtman ran it in 15:08 and placed 69th.

The top runners for the Boys’ Team were: Placing 91st, 93rd & 95th were 6th graders Austin McCormick, (14:30), Jase Luke,  (14:35) and Luke deJong (14:40).

All team members ran their personal best time except for one girl, who ran at a slower pace to encourage her teammate.  Her teammate ran her personal best because of the selfless act of this girl who cheered her on through the pain.  Great job, runners!